Loading...
SELL 24x7
Sell, Earn & Expand with shopclues.com
India’s Largest community of online sellers
By signing up, you agree to Shopclues's Privacy Policy and User Agreement
×
This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage of www.ShopClues.com website.
Your use of a ShopClues website {including www.ShopClues.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website") and its related sites, services and tools} is governed by the terms and conditions as contained in this Agreement applicable to the Website and for other websites of Clues Network Private Limited and our subsidiaries and international affiliates. This User Agreement for the Website shall come into effect on 00:00 hours India Standard Time 26th September, 2011 ("User Agreement"). ShopClues.com is an internet based portal owned and operated by Clues Network Private Limited; a company incorporated under Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at Clues Network Pvt. Ltd, Building No. 112, Sector 44, Gurgaon, 122 001, Haryana, India. For the purpose of this User Agreement, Registered User / Guest User and wherever the context so require '"you", "your" shall mean any natural or legal person who is accessing the Website, its contents and using the services offered on or through the Website and has agreed to become a member of the Website by providing Registration Data (as defined hereinafter) while registering on the Website as Registered User / Guest User using the computer systems of the Website and accepted this electronic version / electronic record of the User Agreement and has allocated himself/herself a unique identification user name ("User ID" and "Password") to become Registered User or have been identified as Guest User by providing phone number and email id. Further, reference to "we", "us", "our" and "ShopClues"shall mean Clues Network Private Limited (ShopClues.com) and includes its associates, affiliates and subsidiary (ies).

The use of the Website is offered to you conditioned on your ‘Acceptance’ of all the terms, conditions and notices contained in this User Agreement. Upon "Acceptance", this User Agreement shall be effective and binding upon you along with any amendments made by ShopClues at its sole discretion and posted on the Website and you shall not claim invalidity of this User Agreement merely on the grounds that this MOU is being concluded electronically. For the aforesaid purposes, 'Acceptance' shall mean your affirmative action in clicking on 'check box' and on the 'continue button' as provided on the registration page or clicking on 'Buy Now' button while transacting as Guest User or any act which reflects your use of the Website or the services provided by the Website or any such other actions that implies your acceptance You hereby further agree that this User Agreement is being concluded and executed at Gurgaon. Your use of the Website implies that you agree with the terms of the User Agreement. If you do not agree or are not willing to be bound by the terms and conditions of this User Agreement and Rules and Policies as displayed on the Website, please do not click on the "check box " and/or on the "continue" button and/or "Buy Now" button and do not seek to obtain access to or otherwise use the Website.
Amendments:
When you use any of the services provided by us through the Website, including but not limited to Product Reviews, Seller Reviews etc., you will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this User Agreement and shall be considered as part and parcel of this User Agreement. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of the User Agreement, at any time without any prior written notice to you. It is your responsibility to review this User Agreement periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. As long as you comply with the provisions of this Agreement, we grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the Website.

By accepting this User Agreement, you also accept and agree to be bound by ShopClues.com Rules and Policies as provided from time to time in the following hyperlinks:


1. ShopClues.com Policies & Rules. 2. ShopClues.com Privacy Policy.
1. Membership Eligibility
Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a member of the Website and shall not sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Website except through your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users on the Website or can use the Website as Guest User. ShopClues.com reserves the right to terminate your membership and refuse to provide you with access to the Website if it is brought to our notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

Business entity registration: If you are registering as a business entity, you represent that you are duly authorized to accept this User Agreement and you have the authority to bind your business entity to this User Agreement.

Guest User: If you are transacting as a Guest User, you shall not be allowed to list/ sell product or services on Website and there could be certain additional restrictions on you as a Guest User for your purchase and the other functionality of the Website available to you. As a guest user, buyer will not be eligible for Clues Bucks and all other benefits that are not assignable to a non-registered user.
2. Your Account and Registration Obligations
If you use the Website as Registered User, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password. If you use the Website as a Guest User you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your email ID and phone number and restricting access to your computer, computer system and computer network. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your User ID and Password (if registered) or email id and phone number (if Guest User) as the case may be. Also as a Guest User, you shall ensure the physical security and possession of your phone, the details of which are used to transact services with ShopClues.com.
You agree, inter alia, to:
  1. Provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by ShopClues.com's registration form or provided by you as Guest User (such information being the "Registration Data")
  2. You must not include any of your contact details such as email addresses etc. in your User ID while registering as Registered User; and
  3. Maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete at all times;
  4. You must immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and
  5. ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or ShopClues.com has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the User Agreement, ShopClues.com has the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership with the Website and refuse to provide you with access to the Website. ShopClues.com shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Clause 2. 3. Electronic Execution and Communications When you use the Website or send emails or other data, information or communication to ShopClues.com, you agree and understand that you are communicating with ShopClues.com through electronic records. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Website or through any other ShopClues services. You agree that all the agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically shall be deemed adequate service of notice/electronic record and satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing.
3. Electronic Execution and Communications
Membership on the Website is free. ShopClues.com does not charge any fee for browsing and buying on the Website. However, before you list an item for sale through the Website, we request you to review our Fees and Credit Policy , which is hereby incorporated by reference into this agreement. ShopClues.com reserves the right to change its Service Fee and Credit policies from time to time at its sole discretion including without limitation right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Any modifications to the Fee and Credit policies shall be posted on the Website and such changes shall become effective immediately. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees and be payable to Clues Network Private Limited within such time as specified in the invoice.
4. Fees and Services
Membership on the Website is free. ShopClues.com does not charge any fee for browsing and buying on the Website. However, before you list an item for sale through the Website, we request you to review our Fees and Credit Policy, which is hereby incorporated by reference into this agreement. ShopClues.com reserves the right to change its Service Fee and Credit policies from time to time at its sole discretion including without limitation right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Any modifications to the Fee and Credit policies shall be posted on the Website and such changes shall become effective immediately. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees and be payable to Clues Network Private Limited within such time as specified in the invoice.

4.1. 4.1. How fee is charged and payment scheduled? We process online payments on behalf of merchants and send the money to merchant after deducting our service fees. Merchants do not have to deal with online payments as we take care of it. The merchants need to provide certain banking and accounting information to set-up online bank transfer account. We have a weekly payment cycle. Every Friday, the money (i.e. order final value minus our service fees) pertaining to all orders completed two weeks prior to the relevant Friday will be electronically transferred to your mentioned bank account.

4.2. Taxes: You are responsible for paying all fees associated with the use of the Website and you agree to bear any and all applicable taxes, charges, cesses etc. levied thereon.

4.3. Non-payment: ShopClues.com reserves the right to issue a warning, temporarily /indefinitely suspend or terminate your membership of the Website and refuse to provide you with access to all current and future use of the Website in case of non-payment of fees by you to ShopClues.com. ShopClues.com also reserves the right to take legal action in case of non- payment of fees.
5. Use of the Website
5.1. 5.1. You understand and agree that ShopClues and the Website merely provides hosting services to its Registered Users and persons browsing / visiting the Website. All items advertised / listed and the contents therein are advertised and listed by Registered Users and are third party user generated contents. ShopClues.com neither originates nor initiates the transmission nor selects the sender and receiver of the transmission nor selects nor modifies the information contained in the transmission. ShopClues.com has no control over the third party user generated contents and does not provide any guarantee with respect to any such content and ShopClues shall not be held liable for any loss suffered by you based on your reliance on or use of such data/content.

5.2. You agree, undertake and confirm that your use of the Website shall be strictly governed by the following binding principles:

5.2.1. 5.2.1. “Your Information” is defined as any information you provide to us or other users of the Website ("Users") in the registration (as Registered User or as Guest User), buying or listing process, in the feedback area or through any e-mail feature. You are solely responsible for Your Information, and we act only as a passive conduit for your online distribution and publication of Your Information.

5.2.2. Your Information (or any items listed):

Please note that in accordance with the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules 2011, in case of non-compliance with rules and regulations, user agreement and privacy policy, for access or usage of intermediary computer resource, the Intermediary has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the users to the computer resource of Intermediary and remove non-compliant information.

5.2.3. In terms of Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 you agree and undertake that you shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information or share/list(s) any information or item that:

(a). belongs to another person and to which You do not have any right;

(b). is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; or unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing including but not limited to "indecent representation of women" within the meaning of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986;

(c). harm minors in any way;

(d). infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights or third party's trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent or involve the sale of counterfeit or stolen items;

(e). involves the transmission of "junk mail", "chain letters", or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming";

(f). violates any law for the time being in force;

(g). deceives or misleads the addressee/ users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

(h). impersonate another person;

(i). contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or contains any Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, easter eggs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, diminish value of, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;

(j). threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.

(k). shall not be false, inaccurate or misleading;

(l). shall not, directly or indirectly, offer, attempt to offer, trade or attempt to trade in any item, the dealing of which is prohibited or restricted in any manner under the provisions of any applicable law, rule, regulation or guideline for the time being in force. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, ShopClues.com does not permit transactions in the following items including but not limited to categories as stated in the Prohibited and Restricted Items Policy which can be accessed at http://shopclues.com/policies-and-rules.html shall not create liability for us or cause us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our ISPs or other suppliers; and

(m). shall not link directly or indirectly to or include descriptions of items, goods or services that are prohibited under the User Agreement or any other applicable law for the time being in force including but not limited to the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, the Drugs And Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954, the Indian Penal Code, 1860, Information Technology Act 2000 as amended time to time and rules there under;

(n). are identical to other items you have up for auction but are priced lower than your item's price, the reserve price of the item or minimum bid amount; are concurrently listed for sale on a web site other than the Website;

5.2.4. ShopClues.com shall have the right to use Your Information as provided by you and such usage of your information by us does not amount to violation of any rights you might have in Your Information. You agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to Your Information. ShopClues.com will only use Your Information in accordance with the User Agreement and ShopClues.com's Privacy Policy.

5.2.5. You represent and confirm that you shall be the sole and exclusive legal owner of all items, goods or products of any description that you wish to offer for sale on the Website. You shall have absolute right, title and authority to deal in and offer for sale such items, goods or products.

5.2.6. In the event that any transaction or attempted transaction relating to any item, good or service which is in violation of this User Agreement or applicable law comes to your knowledge, you shall take all steps to inform ShopClues.com of the same at info@shopclues.com.

5.2.7. You shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under as applicable and as amended from time to time and also all applicable Domestic laws, rules and regulations (including the provisions of any applicable Exchange Control Laws or Regulations in Force) and International Laws, Foreign Exchange Laws, Statutes, Ordinances and Regulations (including, but not limited to Sales Tax/ VAT, Income Tax, Octroi, Service Tax, Central Excise, Custom Duty, Local Levies) regarding your use of our service and your bidding on, listing, purchase, solicitation of offers to purchase, and sale of items or services. You shall not engage in any transaction in an item or service, which is prohibited by the provisions of any applicable law including exchange control laws or regulations for the time being in force. In particular you shall ensure that if any of your items listed on the Website qualifies as an "Antiquity" or "Art treasure" as defined in the Antiquities and Art Treasures Act, 1972 ("Artwork"), you shall indicate that such Artwork is "non-exportable" and sold subject to the provisions of said the Act, and shall ensure that it is not delivered to buyer (as defined under the Buying section) at any place outside India.

5.2.8. You shall not, either alone or in conjunction with other Users, manipulate or attempt to manipulate the prices of any item or services being sold or purchased on the Website.

5.2.9. From time to time, you shall be responsible for providing information relating to the items or services proposed to be sold by you. In this connection, you undertake that all such information shall be accurate in all respects. You shall not exaggerate or over emphasize the attributes of such items or services so as to mislead other Users in any manner. It is possible that other users (including unauthorized users or "hackers") may post or transmit offensive or obscene materials on the Website and that You may be involuntarily exposed to such offensive and obscene materials. It also is possible for others to obtain personal information about You due to your use of the Website, and that the recipient may use such information to harass or injure You. We does not approve of such unauthorized uses, but by using the Website You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the use of any personal information that You publicly disclose or share with others on the Website. Please carefully select the type of information that You publicly disclose or share with others on the Website.

5.2.10. You shall not attempt to or circumvent or manipulate our Fee structure, the billing process or Fees owed to ShopClues.com as detailed and agreed in MOU signed by merchants/sellers.

6. Platform for Communication
The Website is only a venue where Users may meet and interact with one another for their transactions. ShopClues.com is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transaction between two Users of the Website. Consequently:

6.1. All commercial / contractual terms are offered by and agreed to between buyers and sellers alone. The commercial / contractual terms include without limitation price, shipping costs, payment methods, payment terms, date, period and mode of delivery, warranties and after sales services related to goods and services. ShopClues.com does not have any control or determines or advises or in any way involves itself in the offering or acceptance of such commercial / contractual terms between buyers and sellers.

6.2. ShopClues.com is not responsible for any non-performance or breach of any contract entered into between Users (includes Registered User or Guest User). ShopClues.com cannot and does not guarantee that the concerned Users will perform any transaction concluded on the Website. ShopClues.com shall not and is not required to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between Users.

6.3. ShopClues.com does not make any representation or warranty as to the attributes (such as quality, worth, marketability, etc.) of the items or services proposed to be sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the Website. In particular, ShopClues.com does not implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale or purchase of any items or services on the Website. ShopClues.com accepts no liability for any errors or omissions, whether on behalf of itself or third parties.

6.4. ShopClues.com does not make any representation or warranty as to the attributes (such as legal title, creditworthiness, identity, etc.) of any of its Users. You are advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular User that you choose to deal with on the Website and use your best judgment in that behalf.

6.5. ShopClues.com does not at any point of time during any transaction between buyer and seller on Website come into or takes of any of the goods or services offered by seller nor does it at any point gain title to or have any rights or claims over the goods or services offered by seller to buyer. ShopClues may provide fulfillment and logistics services to certain merchants/sellers but still does not take possession or title of any product or service sold.

6.6. The Website is only a venue through which Users can reach a larger base to buy and sell items or services. ShopClues.com is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Seller and the buyer. At no time shall any right, title or interest over the items vest with ShopClues.com nor shall ShopClues.com have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract. ShopClues.com is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of items, which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable. All items are offered only for a restricted time and only for the available supply.

6.7. At no time shall any right, title or interest over the items vest with ShopClues.com nor shall ShopClues.com have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract. ShopClues.com is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of items which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable. All items are offered by sellers are only for a restricted time and only for the available supply as offered by sellers.

6.8. You shall independently agree upon the manner and terms and conditions of delivery, payment, insurance etc. with the other Users that you transact with.

6.9. You release and indemnify ShopClues.com and/or any of its shareholders, directors, officers, employees and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Website and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, ShopClues.com cannot control the information provided by other Users which is made available on the Website. You may find other User's information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please use caution and practice safe trading when using the Website. Please note that there may be risks in dealing with foreign nationals, underage persons or people acting under false pretense.

Disclaimer: You acknowledge and undertake that you are accessing the services on the Website and transacting at your own risk and are using your best and prudent judgment before entering into any transactions through the Website. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of sellers nor any breach of conditions, representations or warranties by the sellers or manufacturers of the products and hereby expressly disclaim any and all responsibility and liability in that regard.
7. Privacy
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of users' privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers located in the United States and Asia Pacific at some of the best data centers in the world that are protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available at http://shopclues.com/privacy-policy.html. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website.

Your Consent: By using the Site and/ or by providing Your Information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by ShopClues.com in accordance with ShopClues.com Privacy Policy. You agree and acknowledge that you have read and fully understood the Privacy Policy and the terms and contents of such Privacy Policy as mentioned in the Website is acceptable to you.
8. Breach
Without limiting other remedies, ShopClues.com may limit your activity, immediately remove your information or end your listing, warn other Users of your actions, temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate or block your membership, and/or refuse to provide you with access to the Website in the event, but not limited to:

a) If you breach the User Agreement or Privacy Policy or the documents, agreements rules, policies, terms and conditions as incorporated herein by reference;

b) If ShopClues.com is unable to verify or authenticate any information provided by you; or

c) If it is believed that your actions may cause legal liability for other Users or ShopClues.com. We may at any time at our sole discretion reinstate suspended Users. A User that has been suspended or blocked may not register or attempt to register with ShopClues.com or use the Website in any manner whatsoever until such time that such User is reinstated by ShopClues.com. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you breach the User Agreement or any other documents it incorporates by reference, ShopClues.com reserves the right to recover any amounts due and owing by you to ShopClues.com and to take strict legal action including but not limited to a referral to the appropriate police or other authorities for initiating criminal or other proceedings against you.
9. Buying
All purchases on the Website are a firm commitment to purchase. If you are the purchaser for any item, you are obligated to complete the transaction with the seller.

By purchasing on an item you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale included in the item's description (or linked to from the description) so long as those conditions of sale are not in violation of the User Agreement or unlawful. In case of consumer goods, sellers on the Website may or may not specify the retail prices of the items being sold. You are advised to independently verify the retail prices of such items if you so desire.

ShopClues.com strongly advises you not to test the site with false purchases, as it will put you at substantial personal legal risk. It is an offence to use a false name, other false personal information or a known invalid/ unauthorized credit/ debit/ cash card and such other infrastructure directly through Bank or financial institution infrastructure or indirectly through Payment Aggregator. Willfully entering erroneous or fictitious bids may result in prosecution by ShopClues.com.

Please note that in the event any inaccurate information is provided by you regarding your identity, your Web browser transmits a unique address to us, which can be used by law enforcement officials to identify you. If you are a registered buyer on the Website we encourage you to post feedback on the seller after the transaction is closed.

In case of purchase of an Artwork which is marked as "non-exportable" on the Website or it is illegal to export the same, you agree that the Artwork shall not be exported out of India or otherwise dealt in any such manner which shall be in contravention of any law for the time being in force or any rules, regulations, notifications and orders passed there under.
10. Fulfillments and Shipping
ShopClues.com from time to time may offer certain fulfillment services to sellers, however, sellers remain responsible for the overall shipping quality, delivery, and cost of shipping. ShopClues.com may provide pick-up, storage, and delivery services to sellers but all of these services are provided as contract or outsourced services on behalf of merchants. At no time, ShopClues.com takes title or ownership of any product or inventory.
11. Buyer Protection at ShopClues.com
All the merchants selling at ShopClues.com are well screened by our team before they are brought on board. ShopClues endeavors to ensure that the products you buy from our Website are genuine, authentic, products and are sold by well reputed and honorable merchants at the best prices possible. We also extend all the warranties, guarantees as entailed in the product by the seller to you, all this at a great price and with the best customer service in the industry. It is however clarified that the ShopClues seeks to ensure the aforesaid only on a best endeavor basis and does not assure or provide any personal warranties or assumes and liability or responsibility pertaining to the genuinity and authenticity of the products and/or the seller, for which the seller shall be solely responsible and liable.

As per our replacement policy, if you receive a product which is not as per the specifications ordered by you - (i) wrong size, (ii) wrong color, (iii) defective or (iv) significantly different from the description given by the merchant and you intimate such shortcoming to us in writing within 24 hours of receiving the product, such an can be replaced or if such product is not available for replacement your money will be refunded, within 10 days of such intimation received. However do make sure that the merchandise has not been used/worn or altered and is accompanied by its original price tag and packing slip. Please contact our customer support, so we can help facilitate your return.

If ShopClues.com has suspicion or knowledge, that any of its members are involved in any activity that is intended to provide claims or information that is false, misleading or not genuine, then ShopClues.com may while reserving its rights to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against member may also at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the user id of Registered User and such necessary action against Guest User of such member and/or disqualify that member and any related members from availing protection through this program.

ShopClues.com reserves its right to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against a user who, files an invalid and/or false claim or provides false, incomplete, or misleading information. In addition to the legal proceedings as aforesaid, ShopClues.com may at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the user id [and its related user ids] of such user and/or disqualify that member and any related members from availing protection through this program.

Any person who, knowingly and with an intent to injure, defraud or deceive, files a Fraudulent Complaint containing false, incomplete, or misleading information shall be guilty of a criminal offence and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.
12. Selling/Advertising
As a registered member, you may list item/s for sale/advertising on the Website in accordance with the Listing Policies more fully detailed at ShopClues.com Rules and Policies http://shopclues.com/policies-and-rules.html which Policy is incorporated by way of reference in this Agreement. You represent that you are legally allowed to sell/advertise the item(s) you list for sale/advertising on ShopClues.com. You further agree to ensure that the products sold/advertised by you through ShopClues.com are genuine and are not counterfeit or stolen items. You further agree to ensure that the items/products listed by you on ShopClues.com do not infringe upon the intellectual property, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy rights of any third parties.

You acknowledge and understand that "Listings" may include text descriptions, graphics and pictures that describe your item for sale. You shall be deemed to be infringing the intellectual property rights of a third party if you are (i) affixing a registered trademark (or an identical or similar trademark likely to confuse the public to have an association with the registered trademark) of such third party to your goods or its packaging; (ii) offering or putting for sale or stocking the goods under the said trademark; or (iii) using the said trademark in advertising your product.

You acknowledge that if any genuine claim is received by ShopClues from any person through the Report Abuse section of ShopClues.com (terms of which are incorporated herein by reference), ShopClues may in its sole discretion block your merchant/user account and/or remove the products listed by you on ShopClues.com, without any prior notice to you. ShopClues would however provide you a post facto intimation regarding the same. You agree that you shall have no claim whatsoever against ShopClues in this regard and the decision of ShopClues, as aforesaid shall be binding on you.

You further agree to ensure that the listing description of the item must not be misleading and must describe actual condition of the product. All listed items must be listed in an appropriate category on the Website. All listed items must be kept in stock for successful fulfillment of sales. If the item description does not match the actual condition of the item, you agree to replace the product delivered to the buyer with the correct product and/or refund any amounts that you may have received from the buyer within 10 days of receipt of intimation from us in this regard. You agree not to list a single product in multiple quantities across various categories on the site. ShopClues.com reserves the right to delete such multiple listings of the same product listed by you in various categories.
13. Payments
ShopClues.com uses third party payment providers to receive payments from buyers on seller's behalf. ShopClues.com is not responsible for delays or erroneous transaction execution or cancellation of orders due to payment issues. ShopClues.com takes utmost care to work with 3rd party payment providers, but does not control their systems, processes, technology and work flows, hence cannot be held responsible for any fault at the end of payment providers. Further, ShopClues.com does not release the payment to sellers until the order has been received by Buyers and they are satisfied with it. ShopClues.com shall only make payments to the sellers subject to realisation of payment received from the buyer to ShopClues. The Seller payment is typically net of the service fee charged by ShopClues.com for its services and after deduction of applicable withholding taxes (if any).
14. Feedback
We encourage Registered buyers on the Website to provide feedback to sellers after the transaction has been closed, this helps other Users to know the performance level of the said merchant/seller.. Please remember that you cannot retract the feedback once you have provided it. Further you agree that the feedback you provide to the Website shall be deemed to be non- confidential and will be displayed along with your user ID. ShopClues.com will not be responsible for the feedback that you post on the Website and you should be careful in making comments that are not factual in nature and should not post defamatory or illegal or offensive/obscene contents, for which you shall alone be liable.

You may not take any actions that may undermine the integrity of the feedback system. If you continue to receive negative feedback ratings, ShopClues.com reserves the right to suspend your membership, and you will be unable to list, buy or bid on the Website. Your agree that your feedback shall not contain confidential or proprietary information of you or of third parties.

Export - As feedback ratings are not designed for any purpose other than for facilitating trading between the Users, you agree that you shall not market or export your Website feedback rating in any venue other than on the Website.

Import - We do not provide the technical ability to allow you to import feedback from other websites to ShopClues.com because a composite number, without the corresponding feedback does not reflect your true online reputation within our community.
15. No Warranty
ShopClues.com and its suppliers, affiliates and service providers provide the Website and services "as is" and without any Warranty or condition, express, implied or statutory and specifically disclaim any implied Warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. You expressly agree that your use of the Website is at your own risk.
16. Limitation of Liability
In no event shall ShopClues.com or its suppliers, affiliates and service providers be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses arising out of or in connection with the Website, its services or this agreement (however arising, including negligence).

ShopClues.com's liability in any circumstance is limited to the amount of fees, if any, paid by you to ShopClues.com. ShopClues.com, its associates, affiliates and service providers and technology partners make no representations or Warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, and/or timeliness of any content, information, software, text, graphics, links or communications provided on or through the use of the Website or that the operation of the Website will be error free and/or uninterrupted. Consequently, ShopClues.com assumes no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by you on account of:

(a) The delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Website; (b) Any interruption or errors in the operation of the Website.
17. Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold harmless ShopClues.com and (as applicable) ShopClues.com's parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, third-parties and their respective shareholders, officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any losses, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses, claims or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees asserted against or incurred by ShopClues.com, made by any third party arising out of your breach or non-performance of terms of the User Agreement, ShopClues.com Rules and Policies, or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights of a third party.
18. General
18.1. None of the provisions of the User Agreement shall be deemed to constitute a partnership or agency between you and ShopClues.com and you shall have no authority to bind ShopClues.com in any manner whatsoever.

18.2. Notices: Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notices shall be given by postal mail on behalf of ShopClues.com to Clues Network Private Limited Attn: Legal Department, at Shop Clues corporate office situated at 40A/5, 2nd Floor, Chander Nagar, Sector - 15 Part 2, Gurgaon - 122001 (in the case of ShopClues.com) or to the email address you provide to us during the registration process (in your case). Notice shall be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending party is notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, we may give you notice by certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the address provided to us during the registration process. In such case, notice shall be deemed given 3 days after the date of mailing.

18.3. Severability: If any clause of the User Agreement shall be deemed invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, such clause shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining clauses of the User Agreement.

18.4. Entire Agreement: This Agreement sets forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and ShopClues.com with respect to the subject matter hereof.

18.5. Assignment: You cannot assign or otherwise transfer this User Agreement, or any rights granted hereunder to any third party. ShopClues.com may transfer its rights and obligations (also known as "assign") under this Agreement without your prior express consent, provided that ShopClues.com assigns the Agreement on the same terms or terms that are no less advantageous to you.

18.6. Disputes Resolutions
Generally, transactions are conducted smoothly on Shopclues.com. However there may be some cases where both the Buyers and Sellers may face issues. At Shopclues.com, we have a Dispute Resolution process in order to resolve disputes between Buyers and Sellers.

A 'Dispute' can be defined as a disagreement between a Buyer and a Seller in connection with a transaction on the Website. Disputes arise out of an issue that is raised by either party not being completely satisfied with the resolution of their complaint/issue.

It is important that before a Buyer/Seller raises a dispute, they should attempt to resolve the issue amicably between each other. Please note that whenever a buyer raises a dispute, the seller's payment for that order is put on hold immediately until the issue is resolved.

How is a 'dispute' resolved?

Whenever there is a disagreement relating to any transaction, the users can write to grievance@shopclues.com in order to raise a dispute. Once a dispute is raised by either party, ShopClues.com shall try to mediate and the resolve the matter amicably.

18.7. Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published herewith:

Grievance Officer
Clues Network Private Limited
Plot No. 112, Sector – 44, Gurgaon 122003
CIN No. – U52590HR2011PTC055841
E-mail ID – grievance@shopclues.com
Phone No. - 0124-4414888
19. Arbitration
If any dispute arises between you and ShopClues.com during your use of the Website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the User Agreement, or the documents they incorporate by reference, the dispute shall be referred to a sole Arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by ShopClues.com. The place of arbitration shall be New Delhi, India. The arbitration proceedings shall be in the English Language and shall be governed by Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996.
20. Governing Law
The User Agreement or the documents they incorporates by reference shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Subject to Clause 19 above, all disputes arising under this Agreement between you and ShopClues shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts at Gurgaon, India.
×

Overview

At ShopClues.com your privacy is very important. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and subdomains of ShopClues.com (the "App") and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture webApps. This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about ShopClues.com's practices so that you can make informed decisions. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy and subject to the requirements of applicable law. By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise effective on 1st August 2011 for all users.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this webApp or mere use of the App you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our App.

Your Privacy

At ShopClues.com, we are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our App.

ShopClues.com Privacy Assurance

ShopClues.com promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web App and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

Information that ShopClues.com collects

When you use our App, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our App to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. Although, you can use certain features of the App without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself, when you download the App we collect device related information pertaining to your mobile phone including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID/imei number, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use ('Automatically Collected Account(s) Information'), your all email ID’s , name, google advertisement ID , android ID irrespective of whether you register yourself on the App, once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the App. The identification of the IP address helps diagnose problems with our server, to administer our App and to gather broad demographic information.

We may also automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information may be compiled and analyzed on an individual or aggregated basis depending on the nature of the internal research for the intended service to the users of the App. This information may include the products and pages you have viewed on the App, your mobile phone information, and your IP address. We also use this information to send you offers and other communications on the interests expressed by you previously and buying pattern and behavior of other users, who you may know, on the App on an anonymous basis. Similarly, information collected on your buying pattern and behavior on the App will be shared with other users, who you may know, on an anonymous basis.

We collect data about your usage on the App to also help analyse our page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. The analysis of this data can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. If you choose to buy on the App, we collect information about your buying behaviour to customize user experience on the App.

When you visit the App, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with promotional materials. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our App, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the App. In case you choose to log in through your social media account, Shopclues shall be entitled to use all corresponding details of your social media account. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the App. You may provide us with your ShopClues.com registered user ID.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our App. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our App or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our App or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the App to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the App and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the App that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. If you choose to buy or sell on the App, we collect information about your buying and selling behavior. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area such as product review, merchant rating, blogs. If you are a seller, we also collect some additional information, such as a billing address, banking information other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. If you register for the App on another web App or use a web App providing a service for ShopClues or a web App that helps facilitate your activity on the App, that web App may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us. As a registered user of the App you may be required to share some personal information with Shopclues in order to transact on the App. Personal information may include your registered mobile number , messages on your registered mobile numbers. We may use the messages to auto read the OTP sent on your number by Shopclues’ third party vendors in order to validate your transaction.

Additionally, you may encounter similar data collection devices on certain pages of the App that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of such devices by third parties.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

By virtue of you downloading the App on the Google Play Store, we are provided with a unique advertising identifier for advertising and user analytics purposes. We may use the advertising identifier and/or a Shopclues unique identifier in connection with the information collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs use of all data collected by us irrespective of whether any third party/platform has amended its policies from time to time including any periodical control by such third parties on collection of data on your preference.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pin code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience of our App, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Once you upload images during chats and or upload some photo while filing product return or for some other purpose, you grant us the access to your device’s camera and photo gallery. We do not retain your device images in the ordinary course of providing our Services to you. Your messages are stored on your own device temporarily, to improve performance and deliver media messages more efficiently.

Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the App to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy. If you choose to list an item for sale on the App, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support. You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze App usage, improve the App's content and product offerings, and customize the App's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the App and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the App. You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the App. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the App. You also have the option to opt out of providing us with any Personal Information, is you choose not to. If you want to remove your contact information from all Shopclues.com lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe option contained in such newsletters.

We collect and use the following to uniquely identify you and provide you with an enhanced customer experience across various channels like social media, email etc.:

a. Email addresses

b. Android ID

Further, we also collect and use your Google registration ID to send you customized push communications.

Our Disclosure of your information

We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services and promotions. The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time.

Advertisements

a. Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by ShopClues.com and the advertiser. The information is used by ShopClues.com in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertisers prevalent privacy policies. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

b. Further, if you explicitly agree to share your information with such third-party advertising companies who advertise on Shopclues.com, we shall share your name, contact or such other information with third parties.When you install the app, Shopclues.com reserves the right to collect the list of apps installed on your phone or such other information available on your phone and use or share such information with third party.

c. ShopClues.com may also aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

Classifieds Listings

a. When a user lists a classifieds advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the interested user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement as provided in that user's registration form.

b. When a user expresses an interest in a classifieds advertisement, the user who has listed the advertisement will be provided the contact information of the interested user as provided in the interested user's registration form.

Items and Services offered on the Site by third parties

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information before the item/service is listed on the App (example: an image/picture for a customized mug/t-shirt). The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by ShopClues.com and the respective third party. This information is utilised by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. ShopClues.com its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, Registered User ID history, fraud complaints, and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the App. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Your use of other users' information

In order to facilitate interaction among all ShopClues.com members (buyers, sellers, services providers such as payment gateway and third party logistic partners) , our App allows you to access other users' contact information. Further, as a seller you will be sent via email the ShopClues.com registered user ID email address and other information, and as a buyer or winning buyer you will be sent via email the ShopClues.com registered user ID email address and other information of the seller. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the App or through a ShopClues.com-related communication or ShopClues-facilitated transaction, ShopClues.com hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for: (a) ShopClues.-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, (b) using co-branded services offered through ShopClues.com
 (e.g. insurance, shipping and fraud complaints), and (c) any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. 
 In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure. ShopClues.com and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a ShopClues.com user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.

What about children's privacy?

Children are not eligible to use our App and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the App. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the App such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the App provided that such purchase or sale is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on the App, the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited

Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on ShopClues.com, your ShopClues.com registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain User provided data for as long as you use the App and for a reasonable time thereafter. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Data may be required in order for the App to function properly. If you wish to stop us from collecting any Personal information or other data, you may uninstall the App.

Commercial use of information

All the information provided by you as set forth above, may be used for data analytics, market research, analyzing trends in the market, providing services to you and for other commercial purposes herein not mentioned and you hereby convey that you have no-objection to the use of your data provided by you as contemplated hereinabove.

Links to Other Sites

Our App may link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Shopclues.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security


When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. Your Consent: By using the App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App by ShopClues in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 5 sub clause 4: Internal Service Providers mentioned above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining your information

Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining Your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the ShopClues.com User Agreement

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published herewith.

Grievance Officer
Clues Network Private Limited
Plot No. 112, Sector – 44, Gurgaon 122003
CIN No. – U52590HR2011PTC055841
E-mail ID – grievance@shopclues.com Phone No. - 0124-4414888

Take your
Business
Nationwide
Open Your
Shop now
how to sell
Upload
Picture
Get
Orders
Fullfill
Orders
Receive
Payments
why shopclues
pay only when YOU SELL
shortest payment timeline
Uninterrupted merchant support
we pick, pack & ship for you
transparent business terms
Online store control in your hands
do you know !